close
close

Lok Sabha 2024 Elections: Comprehensive Breakdown of Dates

The first phase of the 2024 Lok Sabha elections is set to begin on April 19, covering 21 states and Union Territories. These elections will unfold over seven phases, with subsequent voting on April 26, May 7, May 13, May 20, May 25, and June 1. The counting of votes will take place on June 4.

State-wise list of constituencies: States going to polls on April 19

Tamil Nadu: Tiruvallur SC, Chennai North, Chennai South, Chennai Central, Sriperumbudur, Kancheepuram, Arakkonam, Vellore, Krishnagiri, Dharmapuri, Tiruvannamalai, Arani, Viluppuram, Kallakurichi, Salem, Namakkal, Erode, Tiruppur, Nilgiris, Coimbatore, Pollachi, Dindigul, Karur, Tiruchirappalli, Perambalur, Cuddalore, Chidambaram, Mayiladuthurai, Nagapattinam, Thanjavur, Sivaganga, Madurai, Theni, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thoothukkudi, Tenkasi, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari.

Uttar Pradesh: Saharanpur, Kairana, Muzaffarnagar, Bijnor, Nagina, Moradabad, Rampur, Pilibhit.

Madhya Pradesh: Chhindwara, Balaghat, Jabalpur, Mandla, Sidhi, Shahdol.

Maharashtra: Chandrapur, Bhandara – Gondiya, Gadchiroli – Chimur, Ramtek, Nagpur.

Uttarakhand: Tehri Garhwal, Garhwal, Almora, Nainital- Udhamsingh Nagar, Haridwar.

Assam: Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Kaziranga, Lakhimpur, Sonitpur.

Bihar: Aurangabad, Gaya, Jamui, Nawada.

West Bengal: Coochbehar, Alipurduars, Jalpaiguri.

Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh East, Arunachal Pradesh West.

Manipur: Inner Manipur, Outer Manipur

Meghalaya: Both of the state’s 2 seats (Shillong, Tura)

Chhattisgarh: Bastar.

Mizoram: The state’s sole seat (Mizoram)

Nagaland: The state’s sole seat (Nagaland)

Sikkim: The state’s sole seat (Sikkim)

Tripura: 1 out of the state’s 2 seats (Tripura West)

Jammu and Kashmir: 1 out of 5 seats (Udhampur)

Andaman and Nicobar Islands: The union territory’s sole seat (Andaman and Nicobar Islands)

Lakshadweep: The union territory’s sole seat (Lakshadweep)

Puducherry: The union territory’s sole seat (Puducherry)

Second Phase: April, 2024

Assam: Karimganj, Silchar, Mangaldoi, Nagaon, and Kaliabor

Bihar: Kishanganj, Katihar, Purnia, and Bhagalpu

Chhattisgarh: Rajnandgaon, Mahasamund, Kanker

Karnataka: Chikkodi, Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bijapur, Gulbarga, Raichur, Bidar, Koppal, Bellary, Haveri, Dharwad, Uttara Kannada, Davanagere, Shimoga

Kerala: Kasargod, Kannur, Vadakara, Wayanad, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Ponnani, Palakkad, Alathur, Thrissur, Chalakudy, Ernakulam, Idukki, Kottayam, Alappuzha, Mavelikkara, Pathanamthitta, Kollam, Attingal, Thiruvananthapuram

Madhya Pradesh: Tikamgarh, Damoh, Khajuraho, Satna, Rewa, Hoshangabad, Betul

Maharashtra: Buldhana, Akola, Amravati, Wardha, Yavatmal Washim, Hingoli, Nanded, Parbhani

Rajasthan: Tonk-Sawai Madhopur, Ajmer, Pali, Jodhpur, Barmer, Jalore, Udaipur, Banswara, Chittorgarh, Rajsamand, Bhilwara, Kota, and Jhalawar-Baran

Tripura: Tripura East

Uttar Pradesh: Amroha, Meerut, Baghpat, Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Bulandshahr, Aligarh, Mathur

West Bengal: Darjeeling, Raiganj, Balurghat

Jammu and Kashmir: Jammu

Third Phase: May 7, 2024

The third phase of voting for the Lok Sabha election 2024 will be held on May 7. This phase will encompass 94 constituencies spread across 12 states. The Election Commission initiated this process following the issuance of a notification by the President’s office. As per the directives, April 19 stands as the deadline for the submission of nomination papers. The states and union territories covered in the third phase include Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal.

Assam: Barpeta, Dhubri, Guwahati, and Kokrajhar.

Bihar: Araria, Jhanjharpur, Khagaria, Madhepura, and Supaul.

Chhattisgarh: Bilaspur, Durg, Janjgir-Champa, Korba, Raigarh, Raipur, and Surguja.

Goa: North Goa and South Goa.

Gujarat: Ahmedabad East, Ahmedabad West, Amreli, Anand, Banaskantha, Bardoli, Bharuch, Bhavnagar, Chhota Udaipur, Dahod, Gandhinagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kachchh, Kheda, Mahesana, Navsari, Panchmahal, Patan, Porbandar, Rajkot, Sabarkantha, Surat, Surendranagar, Vadodara, and Valsad.

Karnataka: Bagalkot, Belgaum, Bellary, Bidar, Bijapur, Chikkodi, Davanagere, Dharwad, Gulbarga, Haveri, Koppal, Raichur, Shimoga, and Uttara Kannada.

Madhya Pradesh: Bhind, Bhopal, Guna, Gwalior, Morena, Rajgarh, Sagar, and Vidisha.

Maharashtra: Baramati, Hatkanangle, Kolhapur, Latur, Madha, Osmanabad, Raigad, Ratnagiri – Sindhudurg, Sangli, Satara, and Solapur. Uttar Pradesh: Agra, Aonla, Badaun, Bareilly, Etah, Fatehpur Sikri, Firozabad, Hathras, Mainpuri, and Sambhal.

West Bengal: Jangipur, Maldaha Dakshin, Maldaha Uttar, and Murshidabad.

Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu: Dadra & Nagar Haveli/ Daman & Diu.

Jammu and Kashmir: Anantnag-Rajouri.

Fourth Phase: May 13, 2024

Uttar Pradesh: Shahjahanpur, Pheri, Daura, Sitapur, Hardoi, Misrikh, Unnao, Farrukhabad, Etawah, Kannauj, Kanpur, Akbarpur, Bahraich

Madhya Pradesh: Dewas, Ujjain, Mandsaur, Ratlam, Dhar, Indore, Khargone, Khandwa

Andhra Pradesh: Araku, Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Anakapalle, Kakinada, Amalapuram, Rajahmundry, Narasapuram, Eluru, Machilipatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Narasaraopet, Bapatla, Ongole, Nandyal, Kurnool, Anantapur, Hindupur, Cuddapah, Nellore, Tirupati, Rajampet, Chittoor

Maharashtra: Nandurbar, Jalgaon, Raver, Jalna, Aurangabad, Maval, Pune, Shirur, Ahmednagar, Shirdi, Beed

Bihar: Darbhanga, Ujiarpur, Samastipur, Begusarai, Munger Odisha: Kalahandi, Nabarangpur, Berhampur, Koraput

Jammu and Kashmir: Srinagar

Jharkhand: Singhbhum, Khunti, Lohardaga, Palamu

Telangana: Adilabad, Peddapalli, Karimnagar, Nizamabad, Hyderabad, Medak, Malkajgiri, Secunderabad, Hyderabad, Chevella, Mahabubnagar, Nagarkurnool, Nalgonda, Bhongir, Warangal, Mahabubabad, Khammam

West Bengal: Baharampur, Krishnanagar, Ranaghat, Bardhaman Purba, Bardhaman – Durgapur, Asansol, Bolpur, Birbhum

Fifth Phase: May 20, 2024

Uttar Pradesh: Mohanlal Ganj, Lucknow, Rae Bareli, Amethi, Jalaun, Jhansi, Hamirpur, Banda, Fatehpur, Kaushambi, Barabanki, Faizabad, Kaiserganj, Gonda

Maharashtra: Dhule, Dindori, Nashik, Palghar, Bhiwandi, Kalyan, Thane, Mumbai North, Mumbai North-West, Mumbai North-East, Mumbai North-Central, Mumbai South-Central, Mumbai South

Bihar: Sitamarhi, Madhubani, Muzaffarpur, Saran, Hajipur

Odisha: Bargarh, Sundergarh, Bolangir, Kandhamal, Aska

Jammu and Kashmir: Baramulla

Jharkhand: Chhatra, Koderma, Hazaribagh

West Bengal: Bongaon, Barrackpore, Howrah, Uluberia, Shrirampur, Hooghly, Arambag

Sixth Phase: May 25, 2024

Uttar Pradesh: Sultanpur, Pratapgarh, Phulpur, Prayagraj, Ambedkarnagar, Shwasti, Dumrianganj, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Lalganj, Azamgarh, Jaunpur, Fish City, Bhadohi

Haryana: Ambala, Karnal, Sonipat, Rohtak, Sirsa, Kurukshetra, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Bhiwani-Mahendragarh, Hisar

Bihar: Valmiki Nagar, West Champaran, East Champaran, Sheopur, Vaishali, Gopalganj, Siwan, Maharajganj

Delhi: Chandni Chowk, North East Delhi, East Delhi, New Delhi, North West Delhi, West Delhi, South Delhi

Odisha: Sambalpur, Keonjhar, Dhenkanal, Cuttack, Puri, Bhubaneswar

Jharkhand: Giridih, Dhanbad, Ranchi, Jamshedpur

West Bengal: Tamluk, Kanthi, Ghatal, Jhargram, Medinipur, Purulia, Bankura, Bishnupur

Seventh Phase: June 1, 2024

Uttar Pradesh: Maharajganj, Gorakhpur, Kushinagar, Deoria, Vanshgaon, Ghosi, Salempur, Ballia, Ghazipur, Chandauli, Varanasi, Mirzapur, Robertsganj

Punjab: Amritsar, Anandpur Sahib, Bathinda, Faridkot, Fatehgarh Sahib, Firozpur, Gurdaspur, Hoshiarpur, Jalandhar, Khadur Sahib, Ludhiana, Patiala, Sangrur

Bihar: Nalanda, Patna Sahib, Patliputra, Arrah, Buxar, Sasaram, Karkat, Jahanabad

Odisha: Mayurbhanj, Balasore, Bhadrak, Jajpur, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur

Himachal Pradesh: Kangra, Mandi, Hamirpur, Shimla

Jharkhand: Rajmahal, Dhumka, Godda

West Bengal: Dum Dum, Barasat, Basirhat, Jayanagar, Mathurapur, Diamond Harbour, Jadavpur, Kolkata South, Kolkata North

Chandigarh

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *